Brandon Nursing And Rehabilitation Center - Brandon Mississippi
- Retirement Homes
- /
- Retirement Homes in Mississippi
- /
- Brandon Retirement Homes
- /
- Brandon Nursing And Rehabilitation Center
Brandon Nursing And Rehabilitation Center
Brandon Nursing And Rehabilitation Center is a retirement facility located in Brandon in the 39042 zip code area. Some of the services it may offer to Mississippi seniors include 230 senior apartments, assisted living, memory care and senior living units. Full list of services and amenities that may be offered by Brandon Nursing And Rehabilitation Center can be seen below.
Address: 355 Crossgate Blvd, Brandon, Mississippi 39042
County: Rankin County
Capacity: 230 senior citizens
Licence# 255106
(888) 989-7961 Sponsored
Call for pricing & availability
Brandon Nursing And Rehabilitation Center - Amenities:
There are multiple amenities offered by Brandon Nursing And Rehabilitation Center and they include:
- Movie room
- Trails and paths
- Call pendant system
- Outdoor patios
- Therapy section
- Well-lit community dining area
- Concierge service
- Separate menu for seniors with dietary needs
- Planned birthday and holiday parties
- Keyless entry with keypad
- 24-hour security system
- Monthly check-ups by a registered nurse
- Senior wellness programs
- Taking care of laundry
- Apartment upkeep and maintenance services
- Multiple social activities every day
- Gourmet dining
- Trained staff available 24/7
- Welcoming visiting hours
- Pet-friendly environment
- Arts & crafts room
- Medication set-up and reminders
- Maintenance-free lifestyle
- Regular doctor check-ups
- Creative games and activities
Brandon Nursing And Rehabilitation Center - Assisted Living & Care Services:
Brandon Nursing And Rehabilitation Center assists seniors with large number of activities of daily living such as:
- Spoon feeding when necessary
- Special services for Parkinson's disease patients
- Available rehabilitative services, including speech, occupational and physical therapy
- Continence management program
- Customized care plans
Brandon Nursing And Rehabilitation Center - Accommodation Options:
Choosing the perfect senior apartment option will be easy at Brandon Nursing And Rehabilitation Center, with the following apartment options available:
- Safety features in all units
- Studio
- Semi-private living quarters
- Washer, dryer, and kitchenettes in all units
Frequently Asked Questions
What services are typically offered in retirement communities?
Retirement communities such as Brandon Nursing And Rehabilitation Center often provide a range of services tailored to seniors' needs. These services may include independent living options, assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing care. Common amenities include dining facilities, recreational activities, fitness centers, and transportation services. Some communities also offer on-site medical care and assistance with daily living tasks. It's important to research specific retirement communities to understand the services they offer as they can vary widely.
How do I determine if Brandon Nursing And Rehabilitation Center is the right retirement community for my needs?
Choosing the right retirement community involves careful consideration of your individual needs and preferences. Start by determining your budget and location preferences. Next, assess the level of care you require, whether it's independent living, assisted living, or specialized care for conditions like dementia. Visit potential communities such as Brandon Nursing And Rehabilitation Center to assess the environment, amenities, and the friendliness of the staff. Talk to current residents to get their perspectives. Additionally, consult with family members and healthcare professionals for their input. Ultimately, the right retirement community will align with your lifestyle, care needs, and budget.
What is the cost structure of retirement communities like Brandon Nursing And Rehabilitation Center?
The cost of retirement communities such as Brandon Nursing And Rehabilitation Center can vary widely based on several factors. These factors include location, the type of community (e.g., independent living, assisted living, or memory care), the size of the living space, and the range of services and amenities provided. Monthly fees typically cover accommodation, meals, utilities, maintenance, and some level of healthcare services. Some communities may also require an entrance fee or a buy-in fee, which can be a significant upfront cost. It's crucial to thoroughly review the pricing structure and contracts before choosing a retirement community to ensure you understand all associated costs and payment options.
Are there age requirements to live in Brandon Nursing And Rehabilitation Center?
Most retirement communities have age requirements to ensure that their residents are of retirement age. Typically, this age is set at 55 or older, but it can vary among communities. Some communities may have specific age restrictions for different levels of care within the community. It's essential to check with Brandon Nursing And Rehabilitation Center to understand their age requirements and any exceptions they may offer.
Can I bring my pet to Brandon Nursing And Rehabilitation Center?
The pet policies in retirement communities vary. Some communities are pet-friendly and allow residents to bring their pets, while others have restrictions on the types and sizes of pets allowed. There may also be rules regarding pet care responsibilities and designated pet-friendly areas within the community. If having a pet is essential to you, it's crucial to inquire about the specific pet policies at Brandon Nursing And Rehabilitation Center and ensure they align with your needs and preferences.
What should I consider when planning for the financial aspects of retirement community living?
Planning for the financial aspects of retirement community living is essential. Start by assessing your current financial situation, including your savings, investments, and income sources such as pensions or Social Security. Determine your budget for monthly living expenses and factor in the cost of the retirement community, including any entrance fees or buy-in fees. Consider whether you may need to access long-term care insurance or Medicaid in the future. It's advisable to consult with a financial advisor or eldercare specialist to create a comprehensive financial plan that ensures you can comfortably afford retirement community living while maintaining financial security.
Consider other retirement facilities nearby:
Other Retirement Facilities:
- Brookdale Brandon - Brandon, MS
- Brandon Court - Brandon, MS
- Peachtree Village - Brandon, MS
- Villa South Assisted Living - Florence, MS
- Methodist Specialty Care Center - Flowood, MS
- Jnh - Jaquith / Monroe / Jefferson / Adams / Madison - Whitfield, MS
- Wisteria Gardens Assisted Living - Pearl, MS
- Wisteria Gardens Nursing Care - Pearl, MS
- Briar Hill Rest Home Personal Care Home - Florence, MS
- Briar Hill Rest Home - Florence, MS
Talk to a retirement living advisor. 100% free, no obligation information.
(888) 989-7961 Sponsored Ad